Companion Systems Privacy Policy

Companion Systems Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and is committed to protecting your personal information. The following are the key features of the Companion Systems Pty Ltd Privacy Policy:

Personal Information Collected

We provide services to businesses in the areas of software sales, maintenance and support, and other related services. We collect personal information so that we may administer our client relationships, provide products and services and send marketing information. Personal information that we collect and maintain generally includes name, address, occupation, employer, employer’s address, and contact details (including phone, fax and email address both personal and employer).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to organisations to whom we refer sales leads and to whom seek references about our business or products and services. In all circumstances where external partners, resellers and contractors may become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply. We are permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 to disclose personal information to other members of Companion Systems and any of our subsidiaries. This enables Companion Systems to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of our business may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of Companion Systems observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

Direct Marketing

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on our products and services, and products and services available through us, our subsidiaries and business Partners. If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us in writing.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have a range of physical and technology measures in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by reviewing them within adequate intervals. Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

Restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
Requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems.; and
Employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

Use of Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you access support pages on our website, we may utilise a ‘session cookie’ that identifies you as a logged in user. This cookie is used primarily for security purposes and for simplified navigation of the website. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web site.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact us by:

Writing to the address below:
Companion Systems Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 306
Parramatta CBD, NSW 2124
Or Telephone: (02) 9635 0000